The mass murder in New Orleans and Cybertruck explosion in Las Vegas fit a troubling pattern among U.S. vets, research says.
By Nick Turse, The Intercept
The two men who carried out apparent terror attacks on New Year’s Day — killing 15 people by plowing a pickup truck into a crowd of New Year’s revelers in New Orleans, and detonating a Tesla Cybertruck outside a Trump hotel in Las Vegas — both had U.S. military backgrounds, according to the Pentagon.
From 1990 to 2010, about seven persons per year with U.S. military backgrounds committed extremist crimes. Since 2011, that number has jumped to almost 45 per year, according to data from a new, unreleased report shared with The Intercept by Michael Jensen, the research director at the National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism, or START, at the University of Maryland.

Military service is also the single strongest individual predictor of becoming a “mass casualty offender,” far outpacing mental health issues, according to a separate study of extremist mass casualty violence by the researchers.
From 1990 through 2023, 730 individuals with U.S. military backgrounds committed criminal acts that were motivated by their political, economic, social, or religious goals, according to data from the new START report. From 1990 to 2022, successful violent plots that included perpetrators with a connection to the U.S. military resulted in 314 deaths and 1,978 injuries — a significant number of which came from the 1995 bombing of the Murrah Federal Building in Oklahoma City.
Recent Posts
25 Years Ago, 9/11 Triggered a U.S. Crusade of Torture
September 3, 2026
Take Action Now But in spite of the voluminous evidence that documented high-level approval of methodical torture, not a single U.S. official went to…
Big Tech’s Debate Over “Open” and “Safe” AI Leaves Corporate Power Unquestioned
September 2, 2026
Take Action Now Two seemingly contradictory letters emerging from the AI industry point toward the same future.By Tim Scott, truthout On July 24,…
Venezuela Under Siege: What Should Progressives Do?
September 2, 2026
Take Action Now How should we respond when a government resisting US domination makes compromises that we may oppose, but does so under conditions…
The Data Center Backlash is Here — and Big Tech is Spending Big to Combat it
September 1, 2026
Take Action Now The public has turned against data centers, prompting a flood of legislation in California. Business interests are trying to blunt…




